Privacy Policy of Zuelch Industrial Coatings GmbH

1. Preamble

Zuelch Industrial Coatings has been an owner-managed, medium-sized paint factory for over 50 years. We, as website operator, take the protection of your personal data very seriously. All personal information will be treated confidentially and in accordance with statutory regulations as explained in this privacy policy. We respect and protect your privacy. Therefore, our privacy policy provides you with an overview of the personal data we collect from you and how we use it. Furthermore, we inform you of your rights and who you can contact if you have any questions.

When processing personal data, we comply with the following principles from Article 5 of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR):

  • Legality, processing in good faith, transparency
  • Appropriation
  • Data minimisation
  • Correctness
  • Storage limitation
  • Integrity and confidentiality

2. Scope of application

This privacy policy is intended to inform the users of this website of the type, scope and purpose of the collection and use of personal data by the website operator Zuelch Industrial Coatings GmbH in accordance with the Federal Data Protection Act and the Telemedia Act. We take your privacy very seriously and treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this privacy policy. Use of our website is generally possible without providing personal data. If on our website personal data (for example name, address or email addresses) are collected, this always occurs, to the extent possible, on a voluntary basis. This data will not be passed on to third parties without your express consent. Bear in mind that data transmission over the Internet can be subject to security vulnerabilities. Complete protection against access by third parties is not possible.


3. Access data

We, as website operator or site provider, collect data about access to the site and save it as "server log files". The following data is logged in this manner:

• Website visited

• Time of access

• Quantity of data transmitted in bytes

• Source/reference from which you accessed the website

• Browser used

• Operating system used

• IP address used


This data cannot be linked to specific persons. The data collected is used solely for statistical evaluations and to improve the website. This data is not combined with other data sources. However, we reserve the right to check the server log files retroactively if there are any specific indications of illegal use.


4. Cookies

This website uses cookies. These are small text files that are stored on your end device. Your browser accesses these files. The use of cookies increases the user-friendliness and security of this website. Most of the cookies we use are so-called “session cookies”. They are automatically deleted at the end of your visit. Other cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them. These cookies enable us to recognise your browser the next time you visit our website. Commonly-used browsers offer the setting option not to accept cookies. Note: It is not ensured that you can access all functions of this website without restrictions, if you make these types of settings.


5. Handling of personal data

We, as website operator, only collect, use and pass on your personal data if this is permitted by law or if you consent to the collection of data. Personal information is defined as any information that is used to identify you and that can be traced back to you, such as your name, e-mail address and telephone number.


6. Handling of contact data

If you contact us through the contact options offered, such as our contact form, your details will be stored so that they can be used to process and respond to your enquiry. This data will not be passed on to third parties without your consent.


7. Use of social media plug-ins

7.1 Facebook

This website uses Facebook Social Plugins, which are provided by Facebook Inc. (1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, California 94025, USA). The plug-ins can be recognised by the Facebook logo or the terms "Like", "I like", "Share" in the Facebook colours (blue and white). Information about all Facebook plug-ins is provided in the following link: https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/
The plug-in establishes a direct connection between your browser and the Facebook servers. We, as website operator, have no influence whatsoever on the nature and scope of the data that the plug-in transmits to the servers of Facebook Inc.
More information in this regard is provided at:https://www.facebook.com/help/186325668085084.
The plug-in informs Facebook Inc. that you as a user have visited this website. It is possible that your IP address may be stored. If you are logged into your Facebook account during your visit to this website, the above information will be linked to your Facebook account. If you use the functions of the plug-in - for example by sharing or "liking" a post - the corresponding information will also be transmitted to Facebook Inc. If you want to prevent Facebook Inc. from linking this information to your Facebook account, please log out of Facebook before visiting this website.

7.2 LinkedIn

Our website uses functions of the LinkedIn network. The provider is LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Every time you visit one of our pages that contains functions of LinkedIn, a connection to LinkedIn's servers is established. LinkedIn is informed that you have visited our website with your IP address. If you click the "Recommend button" of LinkedIn and are logged into your LinkedIn account, LinkedIn is able to associate your visit to our website with you and your user account. We expressly state that we as provider of the website have no knowledge of the content of the transmitted data and its use by LinkedIn. More information in this regard is provided in LinkedIn's privacy policy: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

7.3 Xing

Our website uses functions of the XING network. The provider is XING AG, Dammtorstr. 29-32, 20354 Hamburg, Germany. Every time you access one of our pages that contains XING functions, a connection to XING servers is established. To our knowledge, personal data will not be stored in this regard. In particular, IP addresses are not stored, nor is the use behaviour evaluated. Additional information on data protection and the XING Share button is provided in the XING data protection policy at: https://www.xing.com/app/share?op=data_protection

7.4 YouTube

Our website uses plug-ins from Google's YouTube website. This website is operated by YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave, San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. If you visit one of our pages that has a YouTube plug-in, a connection to the YouTube servers is established. The YouTube server will be informed of which pages of our website you have visited. If you are logged into your YouTube account, you allow YouTube to associate your surfing behaviour directly with your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account.
For more information on how user data is handled, please see YouTube's privacy policy: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy


8. Google Analytics

This website uses functions of the web analysis service Google Analytics. The provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies". These are text files that are stored on your computer and enable an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

8.1 Browser plug-in

You can refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the website (including your IP address) and from processing this data by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available via the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de

8.2 Objection to data collection

More information on how Google Analytics handles user data can be found in Google's privacy policy: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en

8.3 Zuelch settings for Google Analytics

We have adjusted our Google Analytics settings according to the e-mail from Google dated April 12, 2018 as follows:
• Storage of user and event data: 26 months
- (The retention period is reset at subsequent activity of the user)
• Reports on demographic characteristics (age, gender, and interests) and interests: disabled

• In-Page Analytics (Link Attribute Connection): disabled

• Remarketing (forwarding and personalisation of data for marketing purposes): deactivated

• Deletion of users: possible at the request of the user concerned


9. Use of external links

Our website contains links to websites of third parties that are not affiliated providers. After clicking the link, we no longer have any influence on the collection, storage, processing of any personal data transferred to the third party via clicking the link. We cannot assume any responsibility for the processing of such personal data by third parties.


10. SSL encryption

This site uses SSL encryption for security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as requests you send to us as the website operator. You can recognise an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from "http://" to "https://" and by the lock symbol in your browser line. If SSL encryption is activated, the data you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.


11. User groups

We collect this data when you contact our company. This applies if you are interested in our products, fill out our online contact form, or contact us by e-mail or telephone, or if you use our products and services in the context of existing business relationships. In addition, we process personal data from publicly available sources if this is necessary. We obtain this data, for example, from credit agencies, debtor directories or commercial and association registers. We do not, under any circumstances, sell personal data to third parties.


12. Right to information, deletion, blocking

You have the right to free-of-charge information concerning your stored personal data, its origin and recipients and the purpose of data processing as well as a right to correction, blocking or deletion of this data at any time. You can contact us at any time at the address provided in the legal notice if you have any further questions on the subject of personal data.

The data protection authority of Germany is responsible for ensuring compliance with data protection regulations in Germany. Should you require further information about your data protection rights or should you not be able to clarify your concern directly with us and would like to file a complaint, please contact us:

The Federal Commissioner for Data Protection and Freedom of Information

Husarenstr. 30

53117 Bonn, Germany

Phone: +49 (0)228-997799-0

Fax: +49 (0)228-997799-5550

E-mail: poststelle@bfdi.bund.de.


13. Notes

The data protection officer responsible as stipulated in the data protection laws is our data protection officer, Mr Andreas Dix.This privacy policy was created with the aid of datenschutz.org and eRecht24.


14. Severability clause

Should individual provisions of this privacy policy be ineffective or unenforceable or become ineffective or unenforceable in accordance with this privacy policy, the effectiveness of the remainder of the privacy policy remains hereby unaffected. The invalid or unenforceable provision shall be replaced by a valid and enforceable provision whose effects come closest to the economic objective pursued by the contracting parties with the invalid or unenforceable provision. The above provisions shall apply accordingly in the event that this privacy policy proves to be incomplete.


RAL Colours

RAL Orange brown

RAL Orange brown - One of more than 100 standardized colours of the RAL Institute. Zuelch supplies.

Service

Zuelch documents and generally accessible information

We offer the possibility to download free of charges

Working instruction Peel-off Coating for floor and wall

Cookies facilitate the provision of our services. By using our services, you agree that we use cookies. For more information on privacy, please visit the following link Data protection statement